CANADA IMMIGRATION

As of January 2015, there is a new system people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry.

You must use Express Entry if you want to apply:

The selection factors are on basis of:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

Point System of  Canada( FSWP):

Education Proficiency:

Highest level of education completed Points
Doctoral Level 25
Master’s Level or Professional Degree 23
Two or more Post-Secondary Credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential
(Ex: Bachelor’s Degree)
21
Two-Year Post-Secondary Credential 21
Two-Year Post-Secondary Credential 19
One-Year Post-Secondary Credential 15

Language Proficiency:

Maximum 24 Points- First Official Language
Maximum 4 Points- Second Official Language

First Official Language   Speaking   Listening   Reading   Writing
High proficiencyIELTS Scores 67 68 67 67
Moderate proficiencyIELTS Scores 56.5 57.5 56.5 56.5
Basic proficiencyIELTS Scores 46 46 46 46
Second official Language Speaking Listening Reading Writing
Proficiency 1 1 1 1
IELTS Scores 5 5 4 5

Work Experience:

Maximum 15 points. 
Points will be awarded for the number of years worked full time (which is defined as 37.5 hours per week, or the equivalent amount in part time work) in a paid position. In addition, only work in a managerial, professional or skilled occupation will count for points.

Work Experience Points
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6+ years 15

Age:

Maximum 12 Points. 

Applicants between the ages of 18 and 35 receive maximum points (12) for age. For every year above 35 years of age, the applicant loses 1 point. The applicant will receive one point at 46 years of age and zero points if they are 47 years of age or older.