Immigration In New Zealand

Home > Immigration In New Zealand

New Zealand Immigration

New Zealand welcomes new migrants – people under the following categories. 

To be eligible for residence under SMC you must:

 be 55 or under

  • be healthy
  • be of good character
  • speak English.

To decide if you can apply we use a points system. You get points for age, experience, employability and qualifications.

  

S.No POINT SYSTEM  Points
 A  SKILL EMPLOYMENT  
   if you worked for 12 months or more in NZ 60
   if you worked for less than 12 months NZ 50
  offer letter from NZ 50
  Identified Future growth area 10
  area of absolute skilled shortage 10
  region outside auckland 10
  spouse/partner has job or job offer in NZ 20
     
 B  Relevant work experience  
  2 yrs 10
  4 yrs 15
  6 yrs 20
  8 yrs 25
  10yrs 30
     
C  Additional Bonus ppt  
  If worked in NZ land for 2 yrs 5
  If worked in NZ land for 4yrs 10
  If worked in NZ  land for 6 or more yrs 15
     
D  Additional Bonus ppt  
  Work Exp in Identified Future Growth Area – 2 to 5 years 5
  Work Exp in Identified Future Growth Area – 6 years or more 10
  E.  Bonus ppts for absolutely skilled shortage  
  Work Exp in Area of Absolute Skill shortage – 2 to 5 years 10
  Work Exp in Area of Absolute Skill shortage – 6 years or more 15
     
E Qualification  
  Diploma/trade 40
  Bachelors 50
  Masters/Phd 60
     
F Bonus  
  2 yrs edu in NZ any field for a recognised Bachelors degree 10
  2 yrs edu in NZ any field for a recognised PG qualification 15
  1 yrs edu in NZ any field for a recognised PG qualification 10
  qualification in future growth Area 10
  qualification in area of absolute skill shortage 10
  Spouse edu – Trade certi/diploma 10
  Spouse edu – Bachelors or higher 20
  Close Family in NZ 10
     
G AGE  
  20-29 30
  30-39 25
  40-44 20
  45-49 10
  50-55 5

 

Family reunification by allowing residents and citizens to sponsor family members for residence.

 

 

Benefits of New Zealand  Permanent Residency:

 

• A family visa and spouse also allowed working full time from day one.

• Live and work on a permanent basis.

• Free education for Children.

• Subsidized Medical facilities.

• Be eligible for Citizenship.

• Sponsor close relatives for permanent residence.

• You can start your own business.

 We provides all visa like:

 

Visitor visa Student visa Working holiday visa Work visa Resident visa