Immigration In New Zealand

Home > Immigration In New Zealand

New Zealand Immigration

New Zealand welcomes new migrants – people under the following categories.

To be eligible for residence under SMC you must:

be 55 or under

  • be healthy
  • be of good character
  • speak English.

To decide if you can apply we use a points system. You get points for age, experience, employability and qualifications.

S.No POINT SYSTEM Points
A SKILL EMPLOYMENT
if you worked for 12 months or more in NZ 60
if you worked for less than 12 months NZ 50
offer letter from NZ 50
Identified Future growth area 10
area of absolute skilled shortage 10
region outside auckland 10
spouse/partner has job or job offer in NZ 20
B Relevant work experience
2 yrs 10
4 yrs 15
6 yrs 20
8 yrs 25
10yrs 30
C Additional Bonus ppt
If worked in NZ land for 2 yrs 5
If worked in NZ land for 4yrs 10
If worked in NZ land for 6 or more yrs 15
D Additional Bonus ppt
Work Exp in Identified Future Growth Area – 2 to 5 years 5
Work Exp in Identified Future Growth Area – 6 years or more 10
E. Bonus ppts for absolutely skilled shortage
Work Exp in Area of Absolute Skill shortage – 2 to 5 years 10
Work Exp in Area of Absolute Skill shortage – 6 years or more 15
E Qualification
Diploma/trade 40
Bachelors 50
Masters/Phd 60
F Bonus
2 yrs edu in NZ any field for a recognised Bachelors degree 10
2 yrs edu in NZ any field for a recognised PG qualification 15
1 yrs edu in NZ any field for a recognised PG qualification 10
qualification in future growth Area 10
qualification in area of absolute skill shortage 10
Spouse edu – Trade certi/diploma 10
Spouse edu – Bachelors or higher 20
Close Family in NZ 10
G AGE
20-29 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 10
50-55 5

Family reunification by allowing residents and citizens to sponsor family members for residence.

Benefits of New Zealand Permanent Residency:

• A family visa and spouse also allowed working full time from day one.

• Live and work on a permanent basis.

• Free education for Children.

• Subsidized Medical facilities.

• Be eligible for Citizenship.

• Sponsor close relatives for permanent residence.

• You can start your own business.

We provides all visa like:

Visitor visa Student visa Working holiday visa Work visa Resident visa