CANADA IMMIGRATION

As of January 2015, there is a new system people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada. It is called Express Entry.

You must use Express Entry if you want to apply:

The selection factors are on basis of:

  • your skills in English and/or French (Canada’s two official languages),
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have a valid job offer, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

Point System of Canada( FSWP):

Education Proficiency:

Highest level of education completedPoints
Doctoral Level25
Master’s Level or Professional Degree23
Two or more Post-Secondary Credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential22
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential
(Ex: Bachelor’s Degree)
21
Two-Year Post-Secondary Credential21
Two-Year Post-Secondary Credential19
One-Year Post-Secondary Credential15

Language Proficiency:

Maximum 24 Points- First Official Language
Maximum 4 Points- Second Official Language

First Official Language Speaking Listening Reading Writing
High proficiencyIELTS Scores67686767
Moderate proficiencyIELTS Scores56.557.556.556.5
Basic proficiencyIELTS Scores46464646
Second official LanguageSpeakingListeningReadingWriting
Proficiency1111
IELTS Scores5545

Work Experience:

Maximum 15 points.
Points will be awarded for the number of years worked full time (which is defined as 37.5 hours per week, or the equivalent amount in part time work) in a paid position. In addition, only work in a managerial, professional or skilled occupation will count for points.

Work ExperiencePoints
1 year9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13
6+ years15

Age:

Maximum 12 Points.

Applicants between the ages of 18 and 35 receive maximum points (12) for age. For every year above 35 years of age, the applicant loses 1 point. The applicant will receive one point at 46 years of age and zero points if they are 47 years of age or older.